Contact - The Fempreneur Collective

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

 
We adhere to all CAN-SPAM legislation. We take your privacy seriously and will never send spam and we will never sell your name or email address.

We at The Fempreneur Collective (“The Fempreneur Collective”, “TFC,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices: (i) online when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation, thefempreneurcollective.com, members.thefempreneurcollective.com and courses.thefempreneurcollective.com (the “Websites”); and (ii) offline when you provide information to us.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.
 

Acceptance of terms

By visiting any of our Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service, both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 

The information we collect

In the course of operating the Websites and/or interacting with you, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.
 

1. Personal information.

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, respond to a survey, quiz or giveaway, register for a course or membership, or purchase any product or service, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personal information from Visitors when they use the Websites unless they provide such information voluntarily, such as by registering or sending us an email or signing up for a newsletter. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”
 

2. Order information.

When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.”
 

3. Billing information.

When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Although we will have access to the Billing Information, it will also be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.
 

External websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.
 

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.
 

How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact form with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

 

Return & Refund Policies

Our return and refund policies are customized for each type of service and program.

 

Events

A full refund of deposits and payments, less a 15% administrative fee, will be given until 7 days before an event. If it is less than 7 days prior to the event, no refund is given. This includes live, in-person events and virtual events. All money-back guarantee claims surrounding events will fall under the same policy as events.

 

Programs & Coaching

A full refund of deposits and payments, less a 15% administrative fee, will be given until 7 days before the program start date. If it is less than 7 days prior to the program start date, no refund is given. This includes live, in-person events and virtual programs. All money-back guarantee claims surrounding events will fall under the same policy as programs. No refunds will be given for sessions previously conducted.

 

Digital Products

There are no refunds for purchases of digital products. If you are having trouble downloading a product, please let us know.

Pin It on Pinterest